2018 Weekend Schedule!
The 10th Annual Portland Plant Medicine Gathering! 
November 9th, 10th, and 11th
Friday:
Pre-Conference Intensive
"But I am an Ally" with La Loba Loca 
Separate Registration Required!  
12:30-5:00 
Saturday:
9:00-9:45am Check In 
Keynote with Karyn Sanders: 10:00-11:30 

Session 2:  12:00-1:30
1. When the Plantcestors Speak, they Speak of Abolition
with Guadalupe Chavez (BIPOC centered, Allies welcome) 
2. The Sacred Place with Sage Goode
3. Babies, Children, and Trauma, Building Resilience through Preventions and Natural Medicines with Ericka Zamora Wiggin
4. Astro Herbal Magic, Working with Enchanting Plants and the Heavenly Cycles of 2019 with JP Hawthorne
5. Sacred Altar Building with Queen Hollins 
6. Cultivating Consent with Phelicia Magnusson
1:30-3:00 LUNCH BREAK 
Session 3:  3:00-4:30
1. Around the Fire, Native American Storytelling, Herbal Learning, and    Connection with Rhonda Lee Grantham and Toby Joseph Sr.
2. The Art of Formulation with Abigail Singer
3. Decolonizing Natural Medicine with Shelagh Brown 

4. Moon & Tides, Seasons of the Menstrual Cycle with Jeevan Singh
5. Herb Walk with Gradey Proctor
6. 
Bringing Herbs into Your Life, A Simple Intro with Phelicia Magnusson 

Session 4:  5:00-6:15
1. Reclaiming and Re-indigenizing Plant Medicine Practices (BIPOC only) 
with Roberta Eaglehorse-Ortiz and Letty Chichitonyolotli
2. Queer Healing for the Energy Body with Clara Parnell and Kirin Bhatti
3. Herbal Charms for Personal and Collective Healing with Dusty Dmitri
4. Herbs for Lung Health from Asthma to Wildfire Smoke with Sean Croke 
5. Connecting with Nature with Sarah Holmes 
Sunday 
Doors Open at 9:30 am 
Check In: 9:30am Only if you didn't check in Saturday 
Session 1:  10:00-11:30 
1. Animal Medicine with Karyn Sanders
2. 
Healers in Movements..What is our Role? BIPOC centered, allies welcome. with Guadalupe Chavez 
3. Sexual Health Part 1 with Sarah Holmes
4. The Spirit of the Tree: Ally and Teacher with Sage Goode
5. The Poison Path, Working with Drop Dosage Plants... with Nicole Telkes

Session 2:  12:00-1:30 
1. Plant Allies Here and There; Koromo and Mukaro and the Element of Water with Lara Pacheco
2. Stories from the Intertribal Canoe Journey Herbalist; Questions and Reflections on Cultural Safety and Community Care with Rhonda Lee Grantham and Sophie Geist
3. Managing Chronic Pain with Plants and Essences with Fern Wynn
4. Plant Allies for Dogs with Letty Chichitonyolotli
5. Sexual Health Part 2 with Sarah Holmes 
6. Herb walk with Gradey Proctor 
1:30-3:00 LUNCH BREAK
Session 3:  3:00-4:30 
1. Transgender Essentials for Clinical Interactions with Emiliano Lemus and Lizanne Deliz
2. 
PNW Roots and Rhizomes for Immune Health with Michella Onnis
3. Finding our Human Guides with Shayne Case
4. The Roots of our Resistance: Remembering our Ancestors through Plants    (BIPOC only) with Sade' Musa
5. Relationships are the Wealth of your Life w/ Dusty Dmitri Bloomingheart
6. Developing and Maintaining an Apothecary for Community Access with Sean Croke

Session 4:  5:00-6:15 
1. Brujas Feministas with La Loba Loca
2. Holistic First Aid with Mara Cur
3. Remembering Our Bones: Connection to Ancestors(BIPOC only) with Jeevan Singh & Heaven Celeste Thunder
4. Healing Imposter Syndrome with Plant and Stone Friends with Meghan Hawkins and Liz Long
5. Botanical Print Making with Jenn Rawling 
6:30 Closing Circle (short and sweet)